<rt id="a4qk2"><small id="a4qk2"></small></rt>
<acronym id="a4qk2"><center id="a4qk2"></center></acronym>
<acronym id="a4qk2"></acronym>
<rt id="a4qk2"><small id="a4qk2"></small></rt>
<acronym id="a4qk2"><small id="a4qk2"></small></acronym>
致學教育是國內知名的學歷提升品牌,始于2011年
  • |
  • 全國
    請選擇您報考的地區
  • |
  • 官方微博
  • |
  • 官方微信
  • 當前位置:首頁 > 成人高考 > 歷年真題 > 高起專 >

    高起專本英語考試模擬試題及答案匯總

    時間:2020-09-21 17:44 來源:致學教育 閱讀:

    成人高考高起點英語考試模擬試題及答案一

    一、語音知識(共5小題;每題1.5分,共7.5分。)
      在下列每組單詞中,有一個單詞的劃線部分與其他單詞的劃線部分的讀音不同。找出這個詞,并把它前面的大寫字母填入左邊括號里。
      ( )1.A. straight B. prefer C. enough D. fall
      答案:A
      ( )2.A. low B. though C. knowledge D. sold
      答案:C
      ( )3.A. calm B. hall C. talk D. ball
      答案:A
      ( )4.A. already B. each C. league D. weak
      答案:A
      ( )5.A. produce B. true C. computer D. news
      答案:B
      二、詞匯與語法知識(共25小題;每題1.5分,共37.5分。)
      從每小題的四個選擇項中,選出最佳的一項,并把它前面的大寫字母填入左邊的括號里。
      ( )6. Are you sure you don‘t have _______ advice to give me? I really need _______.
      A. any; any B. some; any C. any; some D. any; some
      答案:D
      ( )7. When we saw his face, we knew _______ was bad.
      A. the news B. some news C. a news D. news
      答案:A
      ( )8. The number of students in our school ________.
      A. increased B. is increased C. has increased D. are increased
      答案:C
      ( )9. ________ your step, or you might fall into the water.
      A. See B. Watch C. Miss D. Look at
      答案:B
      ( )10. The meeting _______.
      A. is to put off B. is going to put off
      C. is to be put off D. will put off
      答案:C

     ( )11. Since the road is wet this morning, last night _______.
      A. it must be raining B. it must rain
      C. it must have rained D. it must have been rained
      答案:C
      ( )12. Nothing could stop _______.
      A. him come B. that the came
      C. him from coming D. him to come
      答案:C
      ( )13. The noise of desks _______ could be heard out in the street.
      A. opened and closed B. to be opened and closed
      C. being opened and closed D. having been opened and closed
      答案:C
      ( )14. The medicine will ______ you good.
      A. do B. save C. give D. help
      答案:A
      ( )15. A few years later, I found my hometown completely _______.
      A. changed B. changing C. to be changed D. to change
      答案:A
      ( )16. This novel is worthy of _______.
      A. reading B. read C. having read D. being read
      答案:D
      ( )17. It is very kind ______ see me.
      A. from you to B. as C. as if D. like that
      答案:C
      ( )18. It looks _______ it‘s going to rain.
      A. that B. as C. as if D. like that
      答案:C
      ( )19. The stone was so heavy that it was difficult for the old man to ______ it.
      A. lift B. reach C. rise D. touch
      答案:A
      ( )20. They lives ______ the other side of the road.
      A. in B. on C. for D. by
      答案:B

     ( )21. She can speak Japanese better than ________else.
      A. the one B. no one C. anyone D. another
      答案:C
      ( )22. This lesson is _______ than the last one.
      A. more easier B. more easy C. very easier D. much easier
      答案:D
      ( )23. Today‘s weather isn’t as cold as it was yesterday, ________?
      A. wasn‘t B. is it C. was it D. isn’t it
      答案:B
      ( )24. This book is for students ______ native language is not English.
      A. of whom B. that C. which D. whose
      答案:D
      ( )25. You may not go out _______ your work is done.
      A. before B. until C. where D. as
      答案:B
      ( )26. Look what Father_______ me when he came from work.
      A. brought B. took C. carried D. fetched
      答案:A
      ( )27. Nobody knew _______ there.
      A. how long time I had been B. how long had I been
      C. how long time had I been D. how long I had been
      答案:D
      ( )28. The harder he studies, _______.
      A. he‘ll make great progress B. the greater progress he’ll make
      C. he‘ll make greater progress D. the greater he’ll make progress
      答案:B
      ( )29. ________, I would have gone to see him.
      A. Have I had time B. Had I time
      C. Had I had time D. would I have had
      答案:C
      ( )30. He didn‘t go to France, the doctor suggested that he _______there.
      A. won‘t go B. not go C. not to go D. didn’t go
      答案:B

     三、完形填空(共20小題;每題1.5分,共30分。)
      通讀下面的短文,掌握其大意。從每小題的四個選項中選出可填入相應空白處的最佳選擇,并把它前面的大寫字母填入左邊括號里。
      I hand been sitting by myself in my usual compartment for at least ten minutes, waiting __31__. The trains from Littlebury never seemed to start __32__ and I often thought that I could have __33__ in bed a little longer or had __34__ cup of tea before __35__. Suddenly I heard someone shouting __36__ the platform outside. A young girl was running towards the train. The man __37__ put out his hand to stop her but she ran past him and opened the door of my compartment. Then the whistle blew and the train started.
      “I nearly missed it, __38__?” the girl said. “How long does it take to __39_ London?” “It depends on the __40__.” I said. “Some days it‘s __41__ others.”
      “I‘ll have to have my watch mended, __42__ late again tomorrow,” she said. “It’s my first day __43__ with a new firm today and they told me that the man __44__ is very strict. I __45__ him yet so I don‘t know __46__ but he sounds a bit frightening.”
      She talked about her new job __47__ the way to London and before long, I realized that she was going to work for my firm. My __48__ secretary had just left so I must be her new boss. __49__ only fair to tell her.
      “Oh, dear,” she said. “__50__ mistake! I wish I had known.”
      “Never mind,” I said. “At least you‘ll know when your train’s late that mine will be, too.”
      ( )31.A. the train to start B. for the train start
      C. the train‘s start D. for the train to start
      答案:D
      ( )32.A. on their hour B. on time C. at their hour D. at time
      答案:B
      ( )33.A. lain B. laid C. lied D. lay
      答案:A
      ( )34.A. other B. some other C. another D. one other
      答案:C
      ( )35.A. I had left the home B. leave from home
      C. leaving home D. to leave home
      答案:C
      ( )36.A. at B. by C. in D. on
      答案:D
      ( )37.A. at place B. on duty C. for control D. in post
      答案:B
      ( )38.A. haven‘t I B. don’t I C. wasn‘t I D. didn’t I
      答案:D
      ( )39.A. get to B. arrive to C. reach to D. make to
      答案:A
      ( )40.A. driver to the engine B. driver engine
      C. engineer‘s driver D. engine driver
      答案:D

     ( )41.A. far slower that B. much slower than
      C. a lot more slow than D. a great deal more slow that
      答案:B
      ( )42.A. in order not be B. so as not to be
      C. for not being D. so that it‘s not
      答案:B
      ( )43.A. at job B. in job C. in work D. at work
      答案:A
      ( )44.A. I‘m going to work for B. what I’m going to work for
      C. for which I‘m going to work D. which I’m going to work for
      答案:D
      ( )45.A. didn‘t meet B. haven’t met C. didn‘t know D. haven’t known
      答案:B
      ( )46.A. what he is like B. what is he like
      C. how he is D. how is he
      答案:A
      ( )47.A. through B. by C. on D. in
      答案:C
      ( )48.A. proper B. own C. same D. self
      答案:B
      ( )49.A. There was B. That was C. It was D. Was
      答案:C
      ( )50.A. What a terrible B. What terrible C. How terrible D. So terrible a
      答案:A

     四、閱讀理解(共15小題;每題2分,共30分。)
      閱讀下列短文,然后根據短文的內容從每小題的四個選擇項中選出最佳的一項,并把它前面的大寫字母填入左邊的括號里。
      A
      Jimmy was five years old and his brother, Billy, was only a baby. One morning his mother waited for an important telephone call for hours, but nobody called. There was no bread in the house and she had to go out to buy some. Jimmy stayed at home to look after the baby. When the mother was out, the telephone rang and Jimmy answered.
      Mr. Baker:Hello! May I speak to Mrs. White?
      Jimmy:Sorry, Mother is out.
      Mr. Baker:Well, when she comes back, say to her, “Mr. Baker called.”
      Jimmy:What?
      Mr. Baker:Mr. Baker. Write it down. B-A-K-E-R.
      Jimmy:How do you write B?
      Mr. Baker:How do I write…? Listen, little boy, is there anybody else with you? Any brothers or sisters?
      Jimmy:Yes, my brother Billy is here.
      Mr. Baker:Good. I want to talk to him, please.
      Jimmy:All right. Jimmy took the telephone to the baby‘s bed and put it beside its head. Not long after that his mother came back.
      Mother:Did anybody call?
      Jimmy:Yes, a man called. But he only wanted to talk to Billy.
      ( )51. Jimmy‘s mother waited for ________.
      A. an important man B. a good friend
      C. a telephone call D. a piece of good news
      答案:C
      ( )52. Jimmy‘s mother went out because ________.
      A. she waited for hours B. nobody called
      C. she had to buy some bread D. she had to buy some milk
      答案:C
      ( )53. Jimmy couldn‘t write down Mr. Baker’s name because ________.
      A. he had no pen or paper B. he couldn‘t read or write
      C. he had to look after the baby D. he had to play with his brother
      答案:B
      ( )54. Mr. Baker wanted to talk to ________.
      A. a child older than Jimmy B. a child younger than Jimmy
      C. Jimmy‘s brother Billy D. Jimmy’s sister Betty
      答案:A

     B
      Scientists have searched for many years for a method to tell whether a volcano(火山)explosion will be small or large. Now,four scientists say they have discovered something in lava(熔巖)that will help do this. They did the research on Mount Unzen on the southern Japanese island of Kyushu.
      Mount Unzen exploded in November,1990. Since then,more explosions have killed 43 people and destroyed the homes of more than 2,000 others. The volcano is still active today.
      The scientists say the lava of the volcano contains high level of an element(成份),which is a sign of the presence of the lava from deep in the earth,not from the surface. They say it shows that the lava coming directly from inside the earth is connected with huge explosions instead of smaller ones.
      The scientists examined the lava from 18 explosions of Mount Unzen that took place during many thousands of years. They also studied the lava from other volcanoes in the area that are older than Mount Unzen. The lava studied came from both large and small explosions. The scientists found that large explosions contained more of the element than small ones. The scientists say if they had known this two years earlier,they could have warned the people living in the area near Mount Unzen and saved many lives.
      ( )55. From the passage we learn that Mount Unzen is the name of ______.
      A.a huge volcano explosion
      B.a Japanese island
      C.an active volcano
      D.a kind of lava
      答案:C
      ( )56.The four scientists discovered that the level of the element contained in the lava could tell ______.
      A.the degree of a volcano explosion
      B.the place of a possible explosion
      C.the number of volcano explosions
      D.the time of a possible explosion
      答案:A
      ( )57. The research of the four scientists was based on ______.
      A.the lava that caused explosions
      B.the presence of the lava from the surface
      C.the damages caused by the 1990 explosion
      D.the lava from different explosions in the area
      答案:D

    閱讀下列短文,然后根據短文的內容從四個選擇項中選出最佳的一項。
      C
      Have you ever argued with your loved ones over simple misunderstandings(誤解)?Little wonder. We often believe we're more skillful in getting our point across than we actually are,according to Boza Keysar,a professor at the University of Chicago. In his recent study,speakers tried to express their meanings using unclear sentences. Speakers who thought listeners understood were wrong nearly half the time. Here‘s some good advice to reduce misunderstanding:
      (1)Don't trust what you see from the listener. Listeners often nod,look at you or say“uhhuh”to be polite or move the conversation along. But it‘s easy to consider these as signs of understanding.
      (2)Train the editor(編輯)in your head. If you say,“Beth discusses her problems with her husband,”it's not clear whether she‘s talking to her husband or about him. Try instead,“Beth talks to her husband about her problems.”or“Beth talks to others about the problems with her husband.”
      (3)Ask listeners to repeat your message. Introduce your request by saying“I want to be sure I said that right.”Questions like“How does that sound?”or“Does that make sense?”may also work.
      (4)Listen well. When on the receiving end,ask questions to be sure you're on the same page. After all,it isn‘t just the speaker's job to make his speech understood.
      ( )58.Why does the writer give us the advice?
      A.We're not skillful enough to make clear sentence
      B.Misunderstanding is damaging our normal live
      C.Misunderstanding occurs now and the
      D.It's impolite to say NO to other
      答案:C
      ( )59 The writer suggests that when talking to others,the speaker should ______.
      A.know that listeners will show him that they understand his words
      B.express himself clearly even when he sees signs of understanding
      C.notice listener's signs of understanding
      D.look directly into his listener's eyes
      答案:B
      ( )60. By Train the editor in your head,the speakers are advised _______.
      A.to get themselves trained by a good editor
      B.to discuss problems with their husbands or wives
      C.to express themselves in long but simple sentences
      D.to make sure each sentence has only one meaning
      答案:D
      ( )61 In the last paragraph,the words you're on the same page mean that ______.
      A.you're following the speakers closely
      B.you're reading the same page as the speaker does
      C.you should know which page the speaker refers to
      D.your story is written on the same page as the speaker's
      答案:A

    閱讀下列短文,然后根據短文的內容從四個選擇項中選出最佳的一項。
      D
      While acting may run in the family,it wasn't Angelina Jolie's only choice when thinking about her future. Although Jolie has studied her craft(技藝)since childhood,at one point the 26-year-old,who stars this month in Tomb Raider with her father,actor John Voight,wanted to be a funeral(殯葬)director.“I thought that the crossing over could be a beautiful thing and a time of comfort when people could reach out to each other.”
      Tradition(傳統)is always attractive and interesting to Jolie,who moved with her mother,Marcheline Bertand,and brother after her parents separated when she was two.“I never had one home. I never had an attic(閣樓)that had old things in it. We always moved,so I was never rooted anywhere. And I always dreamed of having that attic of things that I could go back and have a look. I'm very drawn to some things that are tradition,that are roots,and I think that may be why I paid such special attention to funerals.”
      Finally,she chose acting.“Following in my father's footsteps,”she says,“is an interesting thing,because I think we speak to each other through our work. You don't really know your parents in a certain way,and they don't really know you. So he can watch a film and see how I am as a woman,the way I’m dealing with a husband who's been hurt,or the way I'm crying alone.”
      “And it's the same for me:I can watch films of his and just see who he is. I've learned to understand him as a person.”
      ( )62 The passage is about a woman who _______.
      A.was once a funeral director
      B.is the leading actress in Tomb Raider
      C.wants an attic to live in
      D.was hurt by her husband
      答案:B
      ( )63 Which of the following can best support Tradition is always attractive and interesting to Jolie?
      A.Jolie longed to have old things from her childhoo
      B.Having more than one home is always interesting to Joli
      C.Jolie's parents separated when she was very youn
      D.Tradition is always rooted somewher
      答案:A
      ( )64 The words Following in my father's footsteps most probably mean ______.
      A.listening to my father's advice
      B.taking my father as an example
      C.walking after my father
      D.looking for my father's footsteps
      答案:B
      ( )65. Angelina Jolie finally chose acting because she thought she and her father could _______.
      A.work together several months a year
      B.bring into memory what happened in the past
      C.pay attention to things they are interested in
      D.get to know each other through their films
      答案:D

    五、補全對話(共5句;每句滿分為3分,共15分。)
      根據中文提示,將對話中缺少的內容寫在線上。這些句子必須符合英語表達習慣。打句號的地方,用陳述句;打問號的地方,用疑問句。
      提示:一個中國人正在和一個剛剛到達中國的美國人聊在,中國人詢問他這次旅行的情況,如:到達的時間、怎么來的、旅行是否愉快、累不累、現住何處,并在分手時祝他睡個好覺。
      Chinese :________66__________?
      American:Yes, this morning. At about 9 o‘clock.
      Chinese :________67__________?
      American:By plane first and then by train. It took me more than 30 hours altogether.
      Chinese :________68__________?
      American:Yes, very much. It‘s pleasant, especially the part on the train.
      Chinese :________69__________?
      American:Yes, a little, but not very much. And now I‘m feeling better after a nap.
      Chinese :________70__________?
      American:At the Grand Hotel, in the center of the city.
      Chinese :Oh, that‘s a nice hotel. Have a good sleep tonight. I’ll come and see you tomorrow.
      66.答案:Did you arrive today
      67.答案:How did you get here
      68.答案:Did you enjoy your journey
      69.答案:Do you feel tired after the long journey
      70.答案:Where are you staying
      六、書面表達(共30分)
      71.提示:假設你是麗娜,光明中學的學生,你給你的好友小華寫信講述你的美國之行。內容包括:先去了紐約,看到許多摩天大樓,但看不到世貿大廈了;兩天后去了洛杉磯(Los Angeles),參觀了好萊塢,游了迪斯尼樂園;還去了內華達(Nevada)的里諾(Reno),游了風景優美的大滬(Dahu)湖;
      注意:(1)不要逐字翻譯,敘述要連貫;
      (2)寫信人的地址可自編;
      (3)詞數為100左右。
      答案:Guangming Middle School
      No. 273, Xinjiang Road, 400537
      Helan District, Binhai, China
      July 15, 2002
      Dear Xiao Hua,
      I have just come back from a trip to the United States. I had a very good time there.
      I first went to New York. It is really a very big city. I saw quite many skyscrapers there. But the Twin Towers of the World Trade Center are no more to be seen.
      Two days later I went to Los Angeles. I visited Hollywood on the day I got there. After that I spent a whole day in Disneyland. It is really a wonderful place you shouldn‘t miss.
      I also went to Reno, Nevada. There is a beautiful lake named Dahu. The scenery there is beautiful!
      I hope you will take a trip to the United States some day.
      Love,
      Lina

    (責任編輯:致學黃老師)

    內容說明:
    (1)由于考試政策、規則、時間等不斷變化,本網站力求所提供的信息準確,但不保證絕對正確,僅供學員參考,請以權威部門公布的正式信息為準;
    (2)本站在文章內容來源出處標注為其他平臺的稿件均為轉載稿,轉載的目的是讓信息傳播的更廣泛,版權歸原作者所有。如您對內容、版權等問題存在異議請與本站聯系,我們會及時進行處理解決。

    万彩网